Results – August 5th

 

WISCASSET SPEEDWAY RESULTS 8/5/17

GROUP 2 PLUS GOKARTS

* because of impending rain, the decision was made to start racing a half hr early and run features only in all classes.
(we beat the rain by 20 mins)
NORMS USED CARS STRICTLY STREETS (35 laps)
* Robbins – 2nd win of 2017
Pos No. Name Home Town Laps Diff
1 51x Bryan Robbins Montville 35
2 78 Tiger  Colby Newcastle 35 0.264
3 24 Jonathon Emerson Sabattus 35 2.327
4 67 Michael Haynes Livermore Falls 35 3.066
5 05R Glenn Reynolds Turner 35 3.93
6 05 Brett Osmond Wiscasset 35 4.671
7 23 Zachary Emerson Sabattus 35 5.157
8 45 Cole Watson Naples 35 5.425
9 00 Kimberly Knight Chesterville 35 8.295
10 13 Shawn Emery Limington 22 13 Laps
11 66x James Grover Jr Newcastle 16 19 Laps
.
.
MIDCOAST REGION NAPA MODIFIEDS (30 laps)
* Moeller – point leader – first modified win since champ season in 2003
Pos No. Name Home Town Laps Diff
1 04 Allan Moeller Dresden 30
2 1 Adam Chadbourne Wiscasset 30 1.964
3 5 Mark Lucas Harpswell 30 2.334
4 21 Tom Young Freeport 30 6.545
5 7 Nick Reno West Bath 30 6.901
6 33 Ron Bryant Livermore 29 1 Lap
7 27 Dan Brown Peru 29 1 Lap
8 8 Richard Jordan Kingfield 29 1 Lap
9 4C Nik Coates Turner 6 24 Laps
.
.
KENNEBEC EQUIPMENT RENTAL OUTLAW MINIS (25 laps)
* Roy – point leader – 2nd win of 2017
Pos No. Name Home Town Laps Diff
1 26 Brent Roy Vassalboro 25
2 10 Jimmy Childs Leeds 25 0.033
3 2x Rob Greenleaf Bath 25 1.427
4 18 Tim Collins Farmingdale 25 1.66
5 27 Jake Hendsbee Whitefield 25 2.505
6 8 Scott Trask Richmond 25 13.76
7 72 Mike Delano Brunswick 24 1 Lap
8 36 Megan  Frost Montville 24 1 Lap
9 20 Shawn Kimball Augusta 16 9 Laps
10 41 Shane Smith Augusta 8 17 Laps
.
.
WOOD PELLET WAREHOUSE LATE MODEL SPORTSMAN (35 laps)
* Erskine – first win since May 2015
Pos No. Name Home Town Laps Diff
1 29 Ben Erskine Farmington 35
2 30 Ryan St. Clair Liberty 35 0.232
3 33 Josh St.Clair Liberty 35 0.381
4 17 Chris Thorne Sidney 35 0.554
5 47 Brandon Bailey Woolwich 35 1.4
6 15 Nick Hinkley Wiscasset 35 1.793
7 21 Shane Clark Winterport 35 1.8
8 00 Alex Waltz Walpole 35 2.134
9 25 Will Collins Waldoboro 35 3.577
10 22 Brandon Fowler Rome 35 4.893
11 19 Shane Kaherl Jay 35 4.968
12 7 Tyler Bailey Wiscasset 34 1 Lap
13 30S Dylan Street Old Town 33 2 Laps
14 55 Steve Barker Turner 33 2 Laps
15 36 Tyler Robbins Montville 29 6 Laps
16 26 Andrew McLaughlin Harrington 29 6 Laps
17 11 Cody Verrill Richmond 28 7 Laps
18 8 Luke Romanoski Freeman 27 8 Laps
19 28 Steve Minott Windham 17 18 Laps
20 88x Wes Turner Freedom 2 33 Laps
Print Friendly, PDF & Email