Results – Sept 23

WISCASSET SPEEDWAY RESULTS 9/23/17

GROUP 1 CHAMP NIGHT

NEMA LITES 65 – presented by Ames True Value

STAR TROOPERS

NEMA LITES (65 laps) 
* 65 laps = longest race in NEMA Lite history
Pos No. Name Home Town Laps Diff
1 11 Jake Stergios Candia, NH 65
2 51 Dan Cugini Marshfield, MA 65 4.747
3 38 Ryan Locke Chester, NH 65 5.792
4 12 Alan Chambers Atkinson, NH 65 10.28
5 9 Ben Mikitarain Northborough, NH 65 12.532
6 30 Paul Scally Raynham, MA 64 1 Lap
7 19 Richie Coy Haskell, NJ 64 1 Lap
8 45 John Zych Jr. Mendon, MA 63 2 Laps
9 52 Tyler Rivard Woonsocket, RI 63 2 Laps
10 16 Dennis O’Brien Deerfield, NH 63 2 Laps
11 21 Anthony Payne Fairlawn, NJ 62 3 Laps
12 7 Jim Cataldo Sterling, MA 50 15 Laps
13 41 Meg Cugini Marshfield, MA 40 25 Laps
14 3 Christopher Vose Groversville, NY 28 37 Laps
15 27 Kevin Iannarelli Shirley, MA 15 50 Laps
16 36 Lee Bundy Kennebunkport, ME 4 61 Laps
.
.
SUPER STREETS (25 laps)
* Lucas 4th win of season
* Bailey wins championship
Pos No. Name Home Town Laps Diff
1 5 Mark  Lucas Harpswell 25
2 9 Sean Johnson Oakland 25 0.535
3 23 Mike Hodgkins Jefferson 25 1.266
4 1 Charlie  Sanborn III Scarborough 25 1.729
5 2 Josh Bailey Wiscasset 25 2.298
6 32 Barry Poulin Benton 25 2.618
7 27 Richard Pelton Scarborough 25 3.097
8 54 Neil Evans Jr. Brunswick 25 4.979
9 85 Michael Harrison Durham 25 5.246
10 85x Kenny Harrison Durham 25 7.012
11 8 Bouncer Knight Jay 25 13.088
12 48 Dan Nessmith Wiscasset 24 1 Lap
13 06 Zac Poland Wiscasset 10 15 Laps
14 3 Bob Crocker Freeport 9 16 Laps
.
.
N.E.4-CYLINDER PROS (25 laps)
* Wenners 3rd straight win
* Rowe wins championship = youngest champ ever at wiscasset (13 yrs old)
Pos No. Name Home Town Laps Diff
1 4 Connor Wenners Edgecomb 25
2 12 Max Rowe Turner 25 0.14
3 33 Spencer Vaughan Canton 25 0.596
4 70 Taylor Lane Phillips 25 0.972
5 24 Jeff Prindall Lisbon 25 1.437
6 03 Hayden Norris Gardiner 25 1.514
7 10 Kate Re Lovell 25 2.03
8 01 Jet Decker Chesterville 25 2.277
9 98 Kamren Knowles West Gardiner 25 3.04
10 42 Nate McWilliams South China 25 3.095
11 41 Larry Melcher Jay 25 3.151
12 55 John Shorey Alna 25 3.631
13 9x Jim Weymouth Pittston 17 8 Laps
.
.
THUNDER 4 MINI (25 laps)
* Poulliot 2nd win of 2017
Pos No. Name Home Town Laps Diff
1 19 Travis Poulliot China 25
2 1 Jeff Davis Woolwich 25 1.307
3 58 David Greenleaf Brunswick 25 2.507
4 94 Brian Sweatt Albion 25 2.854
5 08 Logan Melcher Fayette 25 3.078
6 20 Devan Robinson Warren 25 4.976
7 84 Spencer Sweatt Albion 25 11.922
8 00 Nick Morton Newcastle 25 14.618
9 30 Keith Rankin Pittston 24 1 Lap
10 54 Noah Haggett Wiscasset 18 7 Laps
11 22x Jim Storace Kingston 17 8 Laps
12 03 Ryan Shea Richmond 0 25 Laps
.
.
SERVPRO OF BIDDEFORD SACO PROSTOCKS (40 laps)
* Ripley 4th win of season
* Ripley wins first career championship
Pos No. Name Home Town Laps Diff
1 09 Daren Ripley Thomaston 40
2 72 Charlie Colby Newcastle 40 0.425
3 99 Ajay Picard Palmyra 40 0.769
4 41 Brian Whitney Etna 40 1.914
5 8 Jeremy Whorff Bath 40 2.383
6 13T Cody Tribbett Richmond 40 3.762
7 8x Raymond Dinsmore Sanford 40 8.073
8 29 Kevin Morse Woolwich 40 8.188
9 42 Michael Fuchswanz Vassalboro 39 1 Lap
10 32 Mike Orr Wiscasset 25 15 Laps
11 13 Nate Tribbett Richmond 20 20 Laps
12 84 Jamie Wright Woolwich 0 40 Laps
DQ 05 James Osmond Wiscasset dq
Print Friendly, PDF & Email