2014 Top Gun Strictly Shootout

COREY MORGAN IS THE 2014 “TOP GUN” AT WISCASSET !!

.

10672252_10202510291589311_8169434538244239500_n

BROUGHT TO YOU BY

McKEAGE’S TOP GUN GENERAL CONTACTORS

Gorham, ME. Tel: 207-332-1402

.

2014 TOP GUN STRICTLY SHOOTOUT OFFICIAL FINISH

1.      #26 Corey Morgan, Lewiston (31th) 40 laps

2.      #51 Kyle Hewins, Leeds (12th) 40 laps

3.      #45 Cole Watson, Naples (29th) 40 laps

4.      #83 Dan Brown, Peru (10th) 40 laps

5.      #11X Craig Smith, East Waterboro (25th) 40 laps

6.      #3 Mike Short, Auburn (1st) 40 laps

7.      #55 Kurt Hewins, Leeds (22nd) 40 laps

8.      #14 Dave St Clair, Liberty (17th) 40 laps

9.      #40 Mac Hannon Jr, Union (4th) 40 laps

10.  #12 Justin Karkos, Livermore (24th) 40 laps

11.  #81 Lewis Anderson, Hollis (16th) 40 laps

12.  #6 Mike Brown, Hope (11th) 40 laps

13.  #33 Travis Burrows, NA (15th) 40 laps

14. #23 Zack Emerson, Sabattus (14th) 40 laps* (1 lap penalty)

15.  #7B Chris Burgess, NA (27th) 39 laps

16.  #51X Allan Higgins, Brunswick (9th) 39 laps

17.  #15 Jeremy Westcott, Naples (21st) 39 laps

18.  #2 Josh Bailey, Wiscasset (2nd) 39 laps

19.  #24 Jonathan Emerson, Sabattus (32nd) 39 laps

20.  #66 Phil Main Sr, Boothbay (19th) 38 laps

21.  #00 Kimberly Knight, Chesterville (5th) 38 laps

22.  #124 Joe Morey, Lisbon (26th) 38 laps

23.  #82 Chaz Briggs, Westbrook (7th) 38 laps dnf

24.  #343 Spencer Morse, Waterford (23rd) 38 laps dnf

25.  #36 Nathan Leavitt, Buxton (18th) 38 laps dnf

26.  #5 Guy Childs Jr, Turner (34th) 38 laps dnf

27.  #221 Caleb Emerson-Mains, New Gloucester (6th) 35 laps dnf

28. #122 Thomas Smith – Edgecomb (33rd) 34 laps dnf

29.  #8X Ethan Dinsmore, Hope (30th) 23 laps dnf

30.  #39 Gerard Freve, Turner (8th) 14 laps dnf

31.  #42 Johnny Wolfe, NA (3rd) 10 laps dnf

32.  #43 Ben Erskine, Farmington (13th) 8 laps dnf

33.  #32 Tasha Dyer, Freedom (26th) 6 laps dnf

34.  #31 Matt Myshrall, Dresden (20th) 6 laps dnf

………………………………………………………………………………………………

CONTINGENCY WINNERS

AMSOIL VICTORY LANE

HEAT #1 = #36 Nate Leavitt $75 / #33 Travis Burrows $50 / #51 Kyle Hewins $25

HEAT #2 = #14 Dave St Clair $75 / #23 Zac Emerson $50 / #6 Mike Brown $25

HEAT #3 = #81 Lewis Anderson $75 / #43 Ben Erskine $50 / #83 Dan Brown $25

CONSI HEAT = #55 Kurt Hewins / #343 Spencer Morse / #12 Justin Karkos

.

LAP LEADER BONUS (see Lap Sponsor list)

#3 Mike Short = Laps 1 – 8

#82 Chaz Briggs = Laps 9 – 33

#81 Lewis Anderson = Laps 34 – 38

#26 Corey Morgan = Laps 39 – 40

.

TANGLES SALON HARD CHARGER = #26 Corey Morgan (31st to 1st)

AWARD CHAMPS HALFWAY BONUS =  #82 Chaz Briggs

POSSIBILITIES SALON FAST HEAT / CONSI LAP = #45 Cole Watson (17.79 sec)

AMES SUPPLY FASTEST FEATURE LAP = #26 Corey Morgan (17.89)

MOST IMPROVED FROM 2013 = #51 Kyle Hewins

MAINELY MOTORSPORTS TV 12TH PLACE FINISH = #6 Mike Brown

MAINELY MOTORSPORTS TV 24TH PLACE FINISH = #343 Spencer Morse

WORST IN DRAW = #24 Jonathan Emerson

 

TOP GUN REPORT

The Heats

image002

 

 

 

 

Heat 1.

1st        36        Nathan Leavitt             $75.00

2nd       33        Travis Burrows            $50.00

3rd        51        Kyle Hewins                $25.00

4th        51x      Allen Higgins

5th        22        Caleb Emerson

6th        42        Johnny Wolfe

7th        66        Phil Mains

8th        124      Joe Morey

9th        8x        Ethan Dinsmore

DQ      26        Corey Morgan             RF camber measured 2 1/8”              Rule = 1 ½”

DQ      36        Richard Spauldin        RF Camber measured 2 ¾”               Rule = 2 ½

DQ      45        Cole Watson               RF Camber measured 2”                   Rule = 1 ½”

 

Heat 2.

1st        14        Dave St.Clair              $75.00

2nd       23        Zack Emerson                        $50.00

3rd        6         Mike Brown                 $25.00

4th        39        Gerald Freve

5th        00        Kimberly Knight

6th        2         Josh Bailey

7th        31        Matt Mysharll

DQ      343      Spencer Morse           Left% measured 54.12%                    Rule = 54.0%

RF Camber measured 3”                   Rule = 2 ½”

DQ      32        Natasha Dyer              Tires, Hoosiers 700                             Rule = Hoosier 790

DQ      11x      Craig Smith                 RF Camber measured 2”                   Rule = 1 ½”

DQ      55        Kurt Hewins                Left% measured 54.13%                    Rule = 54.0%

DQ      12        Justin Karkos              Left % measured 54.36                      Rule = 54.0%

 

Heat 3.

1st        81        Lewis Anderson          $75.00

2nd       43        Ben Erskin                  $50.00

3rd        83        Dan Brown                  $25.00

4th        82        Chaz Briggs

5th        40        Mac Hannon Jr.

6th        3         Mike Short

7th        15        Jeremy Westcott

8th        122      Tommy Smith

9th        5         Guy Childs

10th      7B        Chris Burgess

11th      24        Jonathan Emerson

 

Note 1: Chaz Briggs was Dq’ed for RF camber after heat 3. The infraction was contested and the 82 car was deemed within standards and the DQ was rescinded.

Note 2. All competitors who were DQ’ed lost their ability to receive a provisional starting spot and must race their way into the show.

Consolation Race

 

1st        55        Kurt Hewins

2nd       343      Spenser Morse

3rd        12        Justin Karkos

4th        11x      Craig Smith

5th        32        Natasha Dyer

6th        7B        Chris Burgess

7th        124      Joe Morey

8th        45        Cole Watson

DQ      5         Guy Childs                  Left% measured 54.2%                      Rule = 54.0%

DNF    136      Richard Spauldin        Rear-end

DNF    8x        Ethan Dinsmore          Accident

DNF    26        Corey Morgan             Accident

DNF    24        Jonathan Emerson     Accident

DNF    122      Tommy Smith             Unknown

DNF    02        Paul Hopkins               Engine

 

Note: Due to the number of competitors that were unable to continue, the decision was made to allow all remains cars to start the feature event.

 

 

A quick summary of finishing order and BONUS awards won.

1st        26        Corey Morgan       Bonus: Lap leader. Laps 39-40. Fast lap Feature 17.89. Most positions gained.

2nd       51        Kyle Hewins          Bonus:  Most improved 2013 vs. 2014 and 3rd in heat.

3RD       45        Cole Watson         Bonus: Fastest lap in Heats or Consi 17.79

4th        83        Dan Brown            Bonus: 3rd in heat.

5th        11x      Craig Smith

6th        3          Mike Short              Bonus: Lap leader. Laps 1-8.

7th        55        Kurt Hewins

8th        14        Dave St.Clair              Bonus: Heat Winner.

9th        40        Mac Hannon Jr.

10th      12        Justin Karkos

11th      81        Lewis Anderson          Bonus: Heat Winner and Lap leader. Laps 34 – 38

12th      6          Mike Brown                 Bonus: Mainely Motorsports TV 12th place finisher and 3rd in heat.

13th      33        Travis Burrows            Bonus: 2nd in heat.

14th      23        Zach Emerson             Bonus: 2nd in heat.

                                                            Note: Springs not exact height side to side.

                                                            Penalty:  Placed as 1st car 1 lap down.

15th      7B        Chris Burgess             Bonus: Highest finishing mid-week car.

16th      51x      Allen Higgins

17th      15        Jeremy Westcott

18th      2         Josh Bailey

19th      24        Jonathan Emerson      Bonus: Worst in draw

20th      66        Phil Main

21st      00        Kimberly Knight

22nd     124      Joe Morey

23rd      82        Chaz Briggs              Bonus: Halfway leader and Lap leader. Laps 9 – 33

24th      343      Spenser Morse         Bonus: Mainely Motorsports TV 24th place finisher.

25th      36        Nathan Leavitt           Bonus: Heat Winner.

26th      5         Guy Childs

27th      221      Caleb Emerson

28th     122      Thomas Smith

29th      8x        Ethan Dinsmore

30th      39        Gearld Freve

31st      42        Johnny Wolfe

32nd      43        Ben Erskine                  Bonus: 2nd in heat.

33nd     32        Natasha Dyer

34th      31        Matt Myshrall

.

 

 

Print Friendly